Golden Celebration

golden-celebration-rose-4

Rose name: Golden Celebration

Other names: AUSgold

Hybridizer: David Austin

Country: United Kingdom

Introduced: 1992

Type: shrub, English Leander Hybrid

Colour: rich yellow

Height: 120-150 cm

Fragrance: strong sweet fragrance (tea with hints of wine and strawberry)

Flower size, open: 7 cm

Disease resistance: good overall disease resistance, but seems to get some black spot in my garden

Growing in containers: can be grown in containers

Blooming: blooms in flushes throughout the season

Heritage: Charles Austin x Abraham Darby

In my garden: I got my Golden Celebration very  late in the season so it is not well established, but it is  trying very hard and it is blooming now (early October). The colour is a fantastic warm yellow (think: vanilla custard), the scent is delicious!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s